Chemical Name: Talcum Powder
Chemical Formula: 3MgO
Description: This is a ultra fine white uncoated Talcum powder. It is processed from white marble. Talcum powder has some excellent physical and chemical properties, such as the lubricity, fire resistance, acid resistance, insulation, good covering powder and soft, good luster, strong adsorption force and etc.
|Solubility in H2O||Insoluble|
|Density||2.6 gram/cubic centimeter|
|Oil Absorption||30 gram/100 gram Min|
|Top Cut (D-97)||< 8 um|
|Mean Particle Size (D-50)||2.0 um|
This product is mainly used for high end industrial coating paint, high plastic products manufacturing, hot melt adhesive sealant, underwater adhesives, all kinds of industrial ceramics, paper making, ink, used as a thickening agent and lubricant, used in many cosmetic products and other related industries.